Câștigătorii Ediției a VI-a, 2018 – Festivalul Internațional de Jazz ”Johnny Răducanu”

Walter Ricci – Trofeul Johnny Răducanu

Stefano Coppari Quartet – Premiul Cea mai bună formație

Gianni Gagliardi – Premiul Cea mai bună compoziție

Robert Cozma   – Premiul Cel mai bun instrumentist

Anita Petruescu –  Premiul Cel mai bun solist vocal

Enrique Oliver Gomez – Premiul Cel mai promițător interpret

Comunicat

Due to the large number of requests received by Braila County Center for the Conservation and Promotion of Traditional Culture as regarding the change of the registration’s deadline for Johnny Raducanu International Jazz Festival, 2018 edition, made the Organizer announce the extension of the registration period for the potential competitors with another week.

Thus, Braila County Center for the Conservation and Promotion of Traditional Culture announces September 28, 2018 as being the new deadline for the registration in the contest of Johnny Răducanu  International Jazz Festival, 2018 edition.

Winners of the 2017 Edition

Sanna Domenico – Johnny Raducanu Trophy

Fernando Brox – Prize for best instrumental performer

Izabela Mihaela Simion –  Prize for best vocalist

Alexey Leon Quartet – Prize for best band

Thomas Thorp – Prize for the most promising young artist

Sexpeare – Prize for the best composition

Pre-selection results – 2017’s edition

Johnny Răducanu

International Jazz Festival
The Vth Edition, Braila, Romania, 20th-22ndOctober 2017

 

The list of the admitted competitors in the contest

after the pre-selection from the 29thof September 2017

 Band

  1. Alexey Leon Quartet-Spain
  2. Sexpeare –Spain/Great Britain
  3. Trio Mezcal-Italy

Instrumental performer

  1. Pinter Peter- piano- Hungary
  2. Sanna Domenico-piano- Italy
  3. Lo Chiano Alessandro –trumpet- Italy
  4. Fernando Brox-flute- Spain
  5. Thomas Thorp- saxophone-Marea Britanie
  6. Gianni Gagliardi-saxophone-Spania

Soloist

  1. Sarosi Nora- Romania
  2. Cosmin Farcas- Romania
  3. Attila SuBa-Hungary
  4. Simion Izabela Mihaela –Romania
  5. Sandu Bantas- Romania

2016’s edition program

Pre-selection results – 2016’s edition

Johnny-Raducanu-logo site

Johnny Răducanu
International  Jazz Festival
the IVth Edition, Braila, Romania,
21st-23rd Octomber 2016

The list of the admitted competitors after the pre-selection
from the 27th of September 2016

Band

  1. CALI Quartet –Romania
  2. Koszorus Krisztina & Szasz Csaba – Romania
  3. Secret Formula – Romania
  4. Stefan Goranov Quartet -Bulgary

Instrumental performer

  1. Daniel Torres Salazar – Spain- saxophone
  2. Garrofe Farras Arnau – Spain- saxophone
  3. Thomas Thorp – U.K- saxophone
  4. Victor Jimenez- Spain – saxophone

Vocalist

  1. Anita Petruescu – Romania
  2. Diana Caldăraru – Romania
  3. Diana Miron – Romania
  4. Elisabeta Campău Firțescu – Romania
  5. Liliya Ilieva – Bulgary
  6. Nicoleta Gavriliță – Moldavia